Home / What we do / Electric material handling

HAUL logo

HAUL Lithium Series: a made-in-India lithium-ion electric forklift

The HAUL Lithium Series is a range of electric counterbalance forklifts designed and manufactured in Coimbatore by HAUL Material Handling. It comes in 2.5, 3.0 and 3.5-tonne classes, runs on a 72V lithium-ion battery, and is built for lifting, driving, tilting and palletising, indoors and out.

HAUL HV300 lithium-ion electric counterbalance forklift in orange and grey

Overview

Three questions for anyone moving off diesel or lead-acid

Can an electric forklift keep running costs down? Can it work cleanly indoors? And can it handle yard work as well as warehouse aisles?

The Lithium Series brings lithium-ion power to a conventional counterbalance layout, and the flagship 3-tonne HV300 was specified to answer all three. Drive comes from a 12 kW AC motor, with a separate 7.5 kW hydraulic motor for lifting and tilting. Buyers choose between solid and pneumatic tyres and between three battery capacities, so the truck can be matched to the site and the shift.

  • Zero emissions at point of useThe same truck can work inside enclosed buildings and outside in yards.
  • Lower running costsHAUL's design goal: lower operating and maintenance costs than traditional electric and diesel forklifts.
  • Stability and safetyBuilt for uneven ground and slopes as well as warehouse floors.
  • Made in IndiaA domestically built option under the Make in India initiative.

Specifications

HV300 at a glance

Rated load capacity3,000 kg at 500 mm load centre
Standard lift height3,000 mm (up to 6,000 mm with triple mast)
Travel speed, laden / unladen12 / 15 km/h
Lifting speed, laden / unladen156 / 200 mm/s
Gradeability12%
Drive / hydraulic motor12 kW AC / 7.5 kW
Battery72V lithium-ion, 230, 315 or 420 Ah
Charger supply380V three-phase, 32A, 5-core industrial plug
Operating weight4,670 kg
Turning radius2,268 mm

Standard specification

  • Load backrest and 1.2 m mounted forks
  • Overhead guard and rear-view mirror
  • Full LED lighting
  • Lithium-ion battery
  • Two-spool control valve
  • Colour display, USB port and cup holder
  • Choice of solid or pneumatic tyres
  • Tool kit

Features

Built as an industrial truck, not a warehouse-only machine

HAUL's first priority was stability on mixed ground: a long wheelbase, anti-rollback, a choice of tyres and ground clearance suited to uneven surfaces. The second was ownership cost, so the AC drive system, lithium-ion battery and easy access to the battery, charging port and service points are all aimed at reducing routine maintenance.

Lithium-ion power and charging

A 72V lithium-ion battery in 230, 315 or 420 Ah, so you size the battery to the workload instead of paying for capacity you won't use. The battery sits in an accessible compartment, and the charging port is behind a lockable cover. Sites planning a fleet should confirm three-phase power is available at the charging point.

Performance on the floor and in the yard

Travel at 12 km/h laden and 15 km/h unladen, lift at 156 mm/s laden and 200 mm/s unladen. A 12% gradeability rating and 155 mm ground clearance help on ramps and uneven surfaces, and a widened mast improves the operator's forward view of the load.

Built-in safety systems

A long wheelbase for stability under load, reduced rear axle load for longer steering-tyre life, an operator presence system, and anti-rollback that holds the truck on slopes. Available safety accessories include access control (PIN, biometric or key-card), red halo and blue safety lights, and a mast-mounted camera.

Operator comfort and monitoring

More leg and head room, a small-diameter steering wheel to reduce fatigue, and an integral hood with an 80° field of view. A colour LCD shows battery charge and operating hours at a glance, making shift planning and service scheduling easier.

Configuration

Mast options

The HV300 can be configured with double or triple masts. Rated capacity reduces at greater lift heights, so the right mast depends on how high your loads are stored.

Full free lift means the forks can rise without the mast extending above its lowered height, which helps in containers and low-ceiling stores.

Mast typeMax fork heightCapacity at max heightOverall height, loweredFree liftTilt, forward / back
Double, standard3,000 mm3,000 kg2,050 mm150 mm7° / 10°
Double, full free3,000 mm3,000 kg2,050 mm1,500 mm7° / 10°
Double, standard3,600 mm3,000 kg2,290 mm150 mm7° / 10°
Triple, full free4,500 mm1,600 / 1,800 kg2,080 mm1,500 mm7° / 10°
Triple, full free6,000 mm900 / 1,100 kg2,600 mm1,940 mm3° / 6°

Why it matters for heavy industry

In construction, mining and heavy-equipment businesses, forklifts rarely work at the rock face. They work in the central stores, spare-parts warehouses, workshops and yards that keep equipment and sites supplied. These spaces often mix indoor aisles with outdoor loading areas, and they're under growing pressure to cut fuel costs and diesel exhaust.

The Lithium Series gives these operations an electric option built for that mixed environment: a 3-tonne truck with no exhaust emissions that lifts full rated load to 3,600 mm on a double mast and reaches 6,000 mm with a triple mast. And because it's designed and manufactured in India, it suits procurement teams that prefer domestic sourcing.

Frequently asked questions

What load capacities does the HAUL Lithium Series cover?

The series is offered in 2.5, 3.0 and 3.5-tonne classes. The HV300 is rated for 3,000 kg at a 500 mm load centre.

Can the forklift be used outdoors?

Yes. HAUL designs the series for indoor and outdoor use. It offers solid or pneumatic tyres, 155 mm ground clearance, 12% gradeability and an anti-rollback system for slopes.

What battery and charging supply does it need?

The HV300 uses a 72V lithium-ion battery in 230, 315 or 420 Ah capacities. The charger runs on a 380V three-phase, 32A supply with a 5-core industrial plug.

How high can it lift?

The standard lift height is 3,000 mm. With a triple full-free mast it reaches 6,000 mm, where rated capacity drops to 900–1,100 kg depending on configuration.

What safety features are included?

Standard features include an operator presence system, anti-rollback, a long wheelbase, full LED lighting and an overhead guard. Access control, safety lights and a mast-mounted camera are available as safety accessories.

Contact

Discuss your application

To talk through your site and workload or request a quotation for the HAUL Lithium Series, get in touch with Tristar UVS.

Email us